MECE522 - Control Engineering II (3 + 0) 5

Fundamentals of state observers, regulator and control systems design, stochastic systems, Kalman filtering, MatLab-Simulink utilization; projects and laboratory studies about modeling and control of dynamical systems in mechatronic systems laboratory.

MDES600 - Research Methodology and Communication Skills (3 + 0) 5

Rigorous, scholarly research, particularly theses or dissertations. Literature review, surveys, meta-analysis, empirical research design, formulating research questions, theory building, qualitative and quantitative data collection and analysis methods, validity, reliability, triangulation, building evidences, writing research proposal

MECE521 - Control Engineering I (3 + 0) 5

State space analysis of systems, state feedback, observers, Lyapunov stability theory, phase portraits, and the describing function analysis.

MECE597 - Master's Thesis (0 + 0) 80

Thesis topic as stated on the thesis protocol.

MECE589 - Graduation Seminar (0 + 0) 5

Scholar presentations of current research topics in mechatronics engineering.

EE423 - Neural Networks and Applications (3 + 0) 5

An introduction to basic neurobiology, the main neural network architectures and learning algorithms, and a number of neural network applications, McCulloch Pitts Neurons, Single Layer Perceptrons, Multi-Layer Perceptrons, Radial Basis Function Networks, Committee Machines, Kohonen Self-Organising Maps, and Learning Vector Quantization

General Elective

IE416 - Expert Systems (3 + 0) 5

Technology of expert systems and applications; development of a simple expert system; artificial intelligence concepts, heuristics, problem solving, intelligent attributes; use of expert systems in industry; intelligent decision support systems; case studies about engineering environments.

General Elective

CMPE464 - Digital Image Processing (3 + 0) 5

Introduction to signal and image processing, introduction to digital image processing, sampling, reconstruction, and quantization, digital image representation, image transforms, enhancement, restoration, segmentation and description.

General Elective

CMPE465 - Knowledge Engineering (3 + 0) 5

Knowledge representation methods: rule-based, graph-based, logic-based methods, introduction to Prolog, knowledge acquisition, expert systems, ontology, semantic web, introduction to machine learning.

General Elective

CMPE466 - Soft Computing (3 + 0) 5

Biological and artificial neurons, perceptron and multilayer perceptron; ANN models and learning algorithms; fuzzy sets and fuzzy logic; basic fuzzy mathematics; fuzzy operators; fuzzy systems: fuzzifier, knowledge base, inference engine, and various inference mechanisms such as Sugeno, Mamdani, Larsen etc., composition and defuzzifier.

General Elective

CMPE467 - Pattern Recognition (3 + 0) 5

Bayes? decision theory, classifiers, discriminant functions and decision surfaces, estimation of parameters, hidden Markov models, nearest neighbor methods; linear discriminant functions; neural networks; decision trees; hierarchical clustering; self organizing feature maps.

General Elective

EE222 - Microcontrollers (3 + 2) 7

Basic microcontroller structure, memory organisation and addressing, addressing modes, assembly language programming, C programming, interrupts, interrupt programming, interfacing with input and display devices, timers, capture, compare and PWM operations, serial communication, I2C interface, A/D conversion.

General Elective

CE566 - Advanced Mathematical Methods in Civil Engineering (3 + 0) 5

First-, second- and higher-order linear ordinary differential equations, system of differential equations, power series solution of differential equations, Laplace transforms, partial differential equations, numerical integration and derivation, numerical solution of differential equations.

General Elective

CMPE564 - Natural Computing (3 + 0) 5

Problem solving by search, hill climbing, simulated annealing, artificial neural networks, genetic algorithms, swarm intelligence (including ant colony optimization and particle swarm optimization), artificial immune systems.

General Elective

EE504 - Introduction to Systems Analysis (3 + 0) 5

Review of linear algebra concepts, classifications of systems and system representations, continuous and discrete time systems, state space realizations, analysis techniques: frequency domain, Laplace and z-domain analyses, solutions of linear systems, stability analysis; assessment of the techniques by a computational tool such as MATLAB.

General Elective

EE505 - Neural Networks and Applications (3 + 0) 5

An introduction to basic neurobiology, the main neural network architectures and learning algorithms, and a number of neural network applications, McCulloch Pitts neurons, single-layer perceptrons, multi-layer perceptrons, radial basis function networks, committee machines, Kohonen self-organising maps, and learning vector quantization.

General Elective

EE506 - Computational Methods in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (3 + 0) 5

Root finding and numerical integration, fixed and floating point arithmetic and error standards, one and multidimensional interpolation and extrapolation, numerical optimization techniques, least squares, statistical methods (Monte Carlo), computational approaches to linear transformations (Karhunen-Loeve, discrete Fourier).

General Elective

EE519 - Speech Processing and Its Applications (3 + 0) 5

Features of the speech signal; time-domain and frequency-domain analysis techniques; speech coding fundamentals; speech processing applications, speech recognition, speech synthesis, speaker verification.

General Elective

EE525 - Embedded System Design with Field Programmable Gate Arrays (3 + 0) 5

Language constructs of Verilog, behavioral models of combinational and sequential logic; logic, RTL, and high-level synthesis of combinational and sequential logic; datapath controllers; programmable logic and storage devices, HDL architectures for basic digital processing implementations.

General Elective

EE573 - Computer Vision (3 + 0) 5

Human vision, geometric camera models, image segmentation, object recognition, video signals and standards, vision system design, computer vision and digital video applications.

General Elective

IE503 - System Analysis and Design (3 + 0) 5

Requirements engineering and modeling, structural modeling, system architecture and user interface design, documentation, testing and installation, traceability, project planning and management.

General Elective

MATH521 - Numerical Analysis I (3 + 0) 5

Matrix and vector norms, error analysis, solution of linear systems: Gaussian elimination and LU decomposition, condition number, stability analysis and computational complexity; least square problems: singular value decomposition, QR algorithm, stability analysis; matrix eigenvalue problems; iterative methods for solving linear systems: Jacobi, Ga

General Elective

MATH522 - Numerical Analysis II (3 + 0) 5

Iterative methods for nonlinear equations and nonlinear systems, interpolation and approximation: polynomial trigonometric, spline interpolation; least squares and minimax approximations; numerical differentiation and integration: Newton-Cotes, Gauss, Romberg methods, extrapolation, error analysis.

General Elective

MATH524 - Finite Difference Methods for PDEs (3 + 0) 5

Finite difference method, parabolic equations: explicit and implicit methods, Richardson, Dufort-Frankel and Crank-Nicolson schemes; hyperbolic equations: Lax-Wendroff, Crank-Nicolson, box and leap-frog schemes; elliptic equations: consistency, stability and convergence of finite different methods for numerical solutions of partial differential equ

General Elective

MATH562 - Theory of Differential Equations (3 + 0) 5

IVP: existence and uniqueness, continuation and continuous dependence of solutions; linear systems: linear (non)homogeneous systems with constant and variable coefficients; structure of solutions of systems with periodic coefficients; higher order linear differential equations; Sturmian theory, stability: Lyapunov (in)stability, Lyapunov functions

General Elective

MATH542 - Algebraic Number Theory (3 + 0) 5

Integers, norm, trace, discriminant, algebraic integers, quadratic integers, Dedekind domains, valuations, ramification in an extension of Dedekind domains, different, ramification in Galois extensions, ramification and arithmetic in quadratic fields, the quadratic reciprocity law, ramification and integers in cyclotomic fields, Kronecker-Weber the

General Elective

MATH565 - Dynamic Systems on Time Scales (3 + 0) 5

Differentiation on time scales, integration on time scales, the first-order linear differential equations on time scales, initial value problem, the exponential function on time scales, the second-order linear differential equations on time scales, boundary value problem, Green?s function, the Sturm-Liouville eigenvalue problem.

General Elective

MECE525 - Intelligent Control (3 + 0) 5

Intelligent control methodologies, learning control, fuzzy control, neurocontrol, neuro-fuzzy control.

MECE404 - Intelligent Mechatronics (3 + 0) 5

Artificial neural networks (ANN), fuzzy logic (FL), genetic algorithms (GA); the use of ANN, FL and GA in control, estimation, planning, diagnosis, imaging, and heuristic search methods.

General Elective

MECE406 - Digital Control (2 + 0) 5

Z-transform, discretization, stability analysis, steady state analysis, root locus, design in discrete time, state space and structural properties of discrete time systems, Lyapunov theory and observer based design.

General Elective

MECE445 - Robot Vision (3 + 0) 5

An introduction to the algorithms and mathematical analysis associated with the visual process; binary image processing, regions and segmentation, edge detection, photometric stereo, stereo and calibration, introduction to dynamic vision and motion.

General Elective

MECE451 - Mechatronics in Automotive Engineering (3 + 0) 5

Automotive structures, suspension, steering, brakes, and driveline; basic vehicle dynamics in the performance and handling modes.

General Elective

MECE539 - Flying Robotics (3 + 0) 5

Bbasics about flying robots; VTOL systems (such as quadrotor platforms) with rotating wings; fixed wing systems; mathematical models, control algorithms, sensor systems, estimation and identification practices, control hardware, and the experimental setups related with the flying robots.

MECE574 - Industrial Automation and Robotics Technology (3 + 0) 5

Principles of industrial automation systems, system approach for automated machinery and plants; advanced topics in pneumatic and hydraulic components and systems, design of pneumatic and hydraulic systems; principles of industrial robots and their role in industrial automation, mobile robots, robot arms, AS/RS; design issues in industrial automati

MFGE577 - Quality Control and Metrology (3 + 0) 5

Elementary metrology, linear-angular and comparative measurement, instruments and gauges for testing straightness, flatness, squareness, parallelism, limits, fits and gauges, inspection, quality function in industry, fundamentals of statistical concept in quality control, control charts in SQC, sampling inspection, operation characteristics (OC) cu

General Elective

MDES610 - Mathematical Modeling via Differential and Difference Equations (3 + 0) 5

Differential equations and solutions, models of vertical motion, single-species population models, multiple-species population models, mechanical oscillators, modeling electric circuits, diffusion models, modeling by means of difference equations.

General Elective

MDES615 - Analytical Probability Theory (3 + 0) 5

Sigma-algebra of sets, measure, integral with respect to measure; probability space; independent events and independent experiments; random variables and probability distributions; moments and numerical characteristics; random vectors and independent random variables; convergence of random variables; transform methods; sums of independent random v

General Elective

MDES620 - Numerical Solution of Differential Equations (3 + 0) 5

Numerical solution of initial value problems; Euler, multistep and Runge-Kutta methods; numerical solution of boundary value problems; shooting and finite difference methods; stability, convergence and accuracy; numerical solution of partial differential equations; finite difference methods for parabolic, hyperbolic and elliptic equations; explic

General Elective

MDES621 - Numerical Linear Algebra (3 + 0) 5

Floating point computations, vector and matrix norms, direct methods for the solution of linear systems, least squares problems, eigenvalue problems, singular value decomposition, iterative methods for linear systems.

General Elective

MDES640 - Advanced Theory of Engineering Design (3 + 0) 5

Determination of the customer needs and the real design problem; engineering creativity; generation of innovative solution alternatives, and selection of the effective solution; modularity in design; collaboration in interdisciplinary design tasks; concepts of systems, models, and strategies for purposeful activities; design and control of design p

General Elective

MDES641 - Biomimetic and Bioinspired Engineering Design (3 + 0) 5

definitions, terminology and concepts in biomimetics; review of biological systems for kinematic and dynamic analysis, for structural analysis, and for behavioral modeling; reverse engineering as applied to biological systems; mapping concepts of biological systems on the engineering systems; theories and application principles of modeling and scal

General Elective

MDES650 - Advanced System Simulation (3 + 0) 5

Discrete simulation models for complex systems, input probability distributions, random variable generation, statistical inferences, variance reduction, continuous processes, verification and validation, advanced models.

General Elective

MDES655 - Linear Optimization (3 + 0) 5

Sets of linear equations, linear feasibility and optimization, local and global optima, the Simplex method and its variants, theory of duality and the dual-Simplex method, network-Simplex algorithms, computational complexity issues and interior-point algorithms.

General Elective

CMPE434 - Embeded System Design (2 + 2) 5

Embedded systems and their applications, metrics of embedded systems, components of embedded systems, realization of embedded systems, PCB technologies, simulation, emulation, rapid prototyping, testing and certification examples of realizations optimized for different applications, analysis of development costs and times, laboratory work on specif

General Elective

EE448 - Pattern Recognition (3 + 0) 5

Introduction to the theory of pattern recognition, Bayesian decision theory, Maximum likelihood estimation, Nonparametric estimation, Linear discriminant functions, Support vector machines, Neural networks, Unsupervised learning and Clustering, Applications such as handwriting recognition, lipreading, geological analysis, medical data processing, d

General Elective

MECE511 - Sensors, Actuators and Interfacing (3 + 0) 5

Building blocks of mechatronic products; sensors, classification of sensors; proximity, angular displacement, rotational measurement sensors; force and torque measurement sensors; pressure sensors, accelerometers; gyros. temperature and humidity sensors; light detection and CMOS imaging sensors; actuators, classification of actuators; power amplifi

MECE536 - Vehicle Dynamics (3 + 0) 5

Mathematical modeling and simulation of vehicle dynamics; tire models, handling dynamics, roll dynamics, ride dynamics, and estimation of vehicle states and parameters; controllers for stability and improvement of vehicle dynamics.

MECE570 - System Theory (3 + 0) 5

Modeling, formulation and solution of mechatronics systems in theoretical basis; modeling, formulating and solving all kinds of mechatronics systems problems in theoretical and practical situations, both in time-domain and complex frequency domain; controllability and observability; Liapunov stability methods.

MECE531 - Advanced Dynamics (2 + 0) 5

The principles of Newtonian dynamics, planar kinematics and kinetics, three-dimensional kinematics, kinetics of rigid bodies, vibration.

EE421 - Digital Image Processing (2 + 2) 5

2-D systems and transforms, image acquisition, sampling and quantization, linear and non-linear techniques for image enhancement and restoration and image compression, differential pulse code modulation, vector quantization, wavelets, subband coding, still and video compression coding standards.

General Elective

SE573 - Applied Machine Learning in Data Analytics (3 + 0) 5

Data statistics; linear discriminant analysis; decision trees; artificial neural networks; Bayesian learning; distance measures; instance-based and reinforcement learning; clustering; regression; support vector machines.

General Elective

MFGE420 - Project Management in Manufacturing (3 + 0) 5

Project management standards;project,portfolio,program and operation management concepts; managing participation,teamwork, and conflict;need identification and assessment,problem definition; creativity and idea generation;methods and tools of functional/physical/task decomposition;mind mapping;planning methods; cost estimation and budgeting;time management and scheduling;project quality management;resource allocation; project risk management techniques; project execution, monitoringtechniques

General Elective

MATH587 - Applied Mathematics (3 + 0) 5

Calculus of variations: Euler-Lagrange equation, the first and second variations, necessary and sufficient conditions for extrema, Hamilton`s principle, and applications to Sturm-Liouville problems and mechanics; integral equations: Fredholm and Volterra integral equations, the Green?s function, Hilbert-Schmidt theory, the Neumann series and Fredho

General Elective

EE571 - Digital Signal Analysis (3 + 0) 5

Mathematical methods for signal processing, spectrum estimation, discrete Karhunen-Loeve transform, detection of a signal in noise, multiple signal classification (MUSIC), least mean square algorithm, classification systems, Kalman filters.

General Elective