HIST111 - Principles of Atatürk and History of Turkish Revolution I (in English) (2 + 0) 2

French Revolution; structure and geopolitic positioning of Ottoman Empire, reasons of its decline; Westernization movements, First and Second Constitutional Monarchy declarations; Libya and Balkan wars; First World War; period before the War of Independence, congresses, National Pact, establishment of Turkish Grand National Assembly.

PHYS101 - General Physics I (3 + 2) 6

Measurement, motion along a straight line, vectors, motion in two and three dimensions, force and motion I, force and motion II, kinetic energy and work, potential energy and conservation of energy, center of mass and linear momentum, rotation, rolling, torque, and angular momentum, equilibrium and elasticity.

ENG101 - English For Academic Purposes I (4 + 0) 3.5

English language skills, especially academic skills, such as reading comprehension, vocabulary building and critical analysis of texts; listening and note-taking, class discussions, presentations, writing, research assignments and use of technology.

MATE103 - Introduction to Metallurgical and Materials Engineering and Materials Industry (2 + 0) 2

Materials engineering and materials industry in Turkey; the role of materials in modern society, how materials affect human civilization; the relationship between material structures, material properties and material processing.

MATH151 - Calculus I (4 + 2) 7

Preliminaries, limits and continuity, differentiation, applications of derivatives, L`Hopital's Rule, integration, applications of integrals, integrals and transcendental functions, integration techniques and improper integrals, squences.

CHE103 - General Chemistry (3 + 2) 5

General basic chemistry concepts, stoichiometric calculations based on the mole concept, solid, liquid and gas phases, periodic table and properties, prediction of molecular geometry, properties of gases, solutions.

ME108 - Computer Aided Solid Modeling (1 + 3) 4.5

Part design and principles of surface design, drafting of part design, fundamental concepts of dimensioning and tolerances, fundamentals of assembly design and bill of materials.

KRY111 - Career Planning (1 + 0) 1

Being a student at Atilim University, Student-centered programs at Atilim University, Faculty, Department presentations, Career Planning and Coop Program, Erasmus, CV writing types, Interview techniques, Effective Communication and presentation techniques, Intelligence and Personality

HIST112 - Principles of Atatürk and History of Turkish Revolution II (in English) (2 + 0) 2

War of Independence; Lausanne Treaty; declaration of the Republic; removal of sultanic rule and caliphate; Atatürk`s revolutions; establishment of national economy; Second World War, before and after; Turkish Republic after 1960.

CMPE102 - Computer Programming (2 + 2) 4

Programming concepts: data types, arithmetic expressions, assignment statements; input/output functions; library functions; selection and repetition statements; user-defined functions; arrays and strings.

PHYS102 - General Physics II (3 + 2) 6

Electric charge, electric fields, Gauss` law, electric potential, capacitance, current and resistance, circuits, magnetic fields, magnetic fields due to currents, induction and inductance.

HIST221 - History of Civilization (3 + 0) 3

A chronological order of the rise of civilizations from Sumer until the Scientific Revolution.

ENG102 - English for Academic Purposes II (4 + 0) 3.5

Academic skills such as reading comprehension, class discussions, use of academic vocabulary and critical analysis of texts; research assignments and review of the English language structure; skills such as listening and note-taking, analysis of written products, writing, portfolio keeping, presentation and use of technology.

MATH152 - Calculus II (4 + 2) 7

Infinite series, vectors in the plane and polar coordinates, vectors and motions in space, multivariable functions and their derivatives, multiple integrals: double integrals, areas, double integrals in polar coordinates, triple integrals in rectangular, cylindrical and spherical coordinates, line integrals, Independence of path,Green's theorem.

CHE104 - General Chemistry (3 + 2) 4.5

Kinetic theory, chemical equilibrium, basic concepts of acids and bases, neutralization reactions, buffer solutions, thermochemistry, laws of thermodynamics, electrochemistry and nuclear chemistry, chemistry of nonmetals and transition metals, chemistry of life.

MATH275 - Linear Algebra (4 + 0) 6

Linear equations and matrices, real vector spaces, inner product spaces, linear transformations and matrices, determinants, eigenvalues and eigenvectors.

ENG201 - English for Academic Purposes III (3 + 0) 3

Advanced reading and writing skills, applying critical reading skills and strategies, identifying the organization of a reading text, main ideas of the texts, and the author?s main purpose, summarizing a given text, outlining and writing an argumentative essay.

MATE201 - Fundamentals of Materials Engineering (3 + 0) 5

Classification of materials, atomic bonding in solids, structure of crystalline materials, crystal systems, imperfections in crystalline solids, introduction to diffusion in solids, phase equilibria in unary and binary systems, binary phase diagrams, introduction to phase transformations, introduction to heat treatment of metallic alloys, thermal

MATE203 - Thermodynamics of Materials I (3 + 0) 5

Introduction and mathematical background; the concept of work and energy, basic definitions; the first law of thermodynamics; constant pressure processes and definition of enthalpy; thermochemistry, Hess's Law; Carnot cycle and definition of entropy, the second law of thermodynamics; the third law of thermodynamics; spontaneity based on entropy;

ME211 - Statics and Strength of Materials (3 + 1) 6

Statics and mechanics of materials; a review of vector algebra and force vectors; static equilibrium of particles; equivalent systems of forces; equilibrium of rigid bodies; distributed forces; centroid, center of gravity and moment of inertia; stress and strain; mechanical properties of materials; axial loading; torsion; pure bending; transverse

MATH276 - Differential Equations (4 + 0) 6

First-order, higher-order linear ordinary differential equations, series solutions of differential equations, Laplace transforms, linear systems of ordinary differential equations, Fourier analysis and partial differential equations.

ENG202 - English for Academic Purposes IV (3 + 0) 3

Preparing and writing research reports and delivering effective oral/written informative and persuasive presentations; gathering information, organizing data, outlining, using appropriate techniques in presentation and delivering for a maximum impact, using visual aids and citation effectively.

MATE202 - Mechanical Behavior and Testing of Materials (3 + 2) 6.5

Introduction to properties of solid materials; mechanical behavior: elasticity, plastic deformation and fracture, failure mechanisms; fatigue, creep and corrosion, metal alloys and processing; materials selection and design; economical, environmental and societal issues.

MATE204 - Thermodynamics of Materials II (3 + 0) 5.5

The behavior of solutions; partial molar and molar, relative partial molar and relative integral molar, excess partial molar and excess integral molar quantities; chemical potential, activity and standard states; Raoult?s Law and Henry?s Law; Gibbs-Duhem equation; phase equilibria, Gibbs free energy-composition and phase diagrams of binary systems

MATE311 - Ceramics and Refractory Materials (3 + 0) 5

Definitions of ceramics; raw materials; crystal structure and properties of ceramic materials; atomic bonding; phase diagrams; glass and glass-ceramics; mechanical properties and behavior; thermal properties and behavior; refractory ceramics; technical ceramics; structural ceramics.

MATE313 - Phase Transformations and Kinetic Processes in Materials (3 + 0) 5.5

Overview of equilibrium thermodynamics, diffusion in solids; surface and interfacial energies, types of crystal interfaces and their motion, chemical reaction rate theory; nucleation and growth of phases, diffusional and diffusionless phase transformations and microstructural evolution; spinodal and order-disorder transformations; precipitation

MATE301 - Fundamentals and Applications of Mechanical Shaping (4 + 0) 6

Macroscopic plasticity of engineering materials; yield criteria, plastic stress-strain relations, strain instability, strain rate and temperature; plasticity analysis by ideal work and stress evaluation (slab) methods; intoduction to other plasticity analysis such as upper-bound analysis, slip line field theory and finite element method;

MATE303 - Chemical Principles in Production of Metals (3 + 0) 5.5

Generalised treatment of thermodynamic and kinetic principles of pretreatment, reduction, smelting, matte smelting, hydrometallurgical and refining processes; principles and practice of production of iron, lead, zinc, copper, aluminum.

MATE399 - Summer Practice I (0 + 0) 6

Summer practice in a medium or large scale plant to gain experience and knowledge on manufacturing, processing, quality control, management, research and development for a duration of 4 weeks.

ENG301 - English for Occupational Purposes I (3 + 0) 3

Job-related communication skills;the functions such as describing relationships at work,discussing performance reviews and giving feedback,discussing plans and arrangements,using social media for professional communication,discussing on recruitment tests and job interviews,presenting a service or product,writing reviews on websites

MATE312 - Iron and Steel Production Technologies (3 + 0) 5

Preparation of iron ores, ore dressing, sintering and pelletizing, reduction of iron oxides, bosh and hearth reactions, slag formation, blast furnace operating practice, treatment of hot metal; description of BOF steelmaking process, C-O reaction, S, P, N, H in steelmaking, EAF steelmaking, alloy steelmaking, deoxidation, ladle metallurgy, principl

MATE314 - Microstructure and Phase Relations (2 + 2) 6

Metallographic specimen preparation; etching techniques; precipitate and phase recognition; analysis of metallic microstructures; quantitative and qualitative metallographic analysis.

MATE316 - Solidification Processes (2 + 2) 5.5

Basics of heat transfer, structure of liquid metals, solidification of pure metals; solidification of binary alloys, constitutional undercooling, distribution coefficient, plane front and denritic solidification, solidification of eutectic alloys, rate of solidification, micro and macrostructure development, segregation, porosity formation, solid

MATE318 - Materials Characterization (2 + 2) 5.5

Fundamentals of crystallography, properties of X-rays and electron beams, X-ray diffraction, electron diffraction, intensities of diffracted beam, crystal structure determinations, phase determination and other major application of x-ray diffraction, scanning and transmission electron microscopy, spectroscopy, thermal analysis techniques and nanoi

MATE310 - Polymeric Materials (3 + 0) 5

Introductory information about the types, importance and application of polymeric materials; structure and properties of polymers; characteristics, applications, and processing of polymers.

ENG302 - English for Occupational Purposes II (3 + 0) 3

More detailed job-related communication skills;describing and organising meetings,developing communicational styles in various cultural settings,handling mistakes and apologizing,getting familiar with marketing styles and advertising,deciding how to adapt and market a product in different countries,

TURK401 - Turkish Language I (2 + 0) 2

Languages and their classification; history of Turkish language, its spread over the world and its place among other languages; Turkish language in the republic era; orthography; expressions; foreign words, suffixes and prefixes; punctuation; language and verbalism.

MATE499 - Summer Practice II (0 + 0) 6

Summer practice in a medium or large scale plant to gain experience and knowledge on manufacturing, processing, quality control, management, research and development for a duration of 4 weeks.

MATE409 - Undergraduate Research (1 + 2) 3

A capstone project supervised by a department faculty member on the applications of the knowledge gained on metallurgical/materials process and test systems design, materials modeling, material selection for specific engineering applications, feasibility analysis; legal consequences of engineering practice, health and work place safety, project management, ethics and social responsibility.

TURK402 - Turkish Language II (2 + 0) 2

Written expression and its genres; bibliography; sentence structure and types; misexpression; verbal expressions.

MATE410 - Material Selection in Design (2 + 2) 9

Design process, steps of design, design tools, designing against failure, materials and process selection in design; case studies in materials and process selection; quality, safety and economical considerations; quality function deployment; sequential engineering and concurrent engineering design concepts.

MATE420 - Graduation Project (1 + 4) 9

A capstone project supervised by a department faculty member on the applications of the knowledge gained on metallurgical/materials process and test systems design, materials modeling, material selection for specific engineering applications, feasibility analysis, etc.

MATE404 - Metallic Materials (3 + 0) 5

Concept of steel standards and standard steels; cast irons, types of nonferrous alloys; factors which determine quality in metallic materials; effect of microstructure on mechanical properties.

MATE209 - Physics of Materials (3 + 0) 5

Introduction to solid state physics and quantum mechanics; electron band theory of solids; electrical, optical, magnetic, thermoelectrical and electromechanical properties of materials; electronic and magnetic materials; electromagnetics waves and their interaction with materials; optical materials, interaction of light with materials; physics of

CEAC203 - Physical Chemistry (4 + 2) 7

The properties of gases, the perfect gases, the real gases, the first law, thermochemistry, state functions and exact differentials, the second law, the direction of spontaneous change; concentrating on the system, combining the first and second laws, physical transformations of pure substances, phase diagrams, phase stability and phase transit

General Elective

MATH291 - Probability and Statistics I (3 + 0) 5

Basic definitions, tables and graphs, central tendency measures, central dispersion measures, probability concept, conditional probability, Bayesian approach, random variables, expected value, binomial and normal distributions.

General Elective

IE220 - Probability and Statistics (3 + 0) 5

Introduction to probability and statistics; random variables and probability distributions; expected value; sampling distributions; one and two sample estimation problems; test of hypotheses; simple linear regression.

General Elective

MATH380 - Numerical Methods for Engineers (3 + 1) 5

Solution of nonlinear equations, solution of linear systems, eigenvalues and eigenvectors, interpolation and polynomial approximation, least square approximation, numerical differentiation, numerical integration.

General Elective

FRE401 - French V (3 + 0) 4

Develop and practice more vocabulary, structure and communicative skills; reporting and passive structures; read newspapers, books, stories and talk about them.

General Elective

ECON442 - Economics of Innovation (3 + 0) 6

The role of science, technology and innovation in economics at the macro and at the micro level; the diffusion and absorption of innovation; issues concerning the measurement of innovation; the national, regional systems of innovation and clusters; the relationship between R&D support mechanisms and economic performance in Turkey.

General Elective

PR413 - Leadership Theory and Practice I (3 + 0) 5

Historical and current applications of leadership theories, personal and organizational dimension of leadership, priorities, impacts of leadership on strategic decision making processes.

General Elective

PR414 - Leadership Theory and Practice II (3 + 0) 5

Fundamental values and principles of education and training process, professional ethical principles and application of these principles in working life.

General Elective

PR492 - Journalism II (0 + 0) 5

Definitions and the functions of the concepts and the tools of the journalism; writing texts such as news, articles and interviews; commenting on articles; creating images that will complete the texts; preparing three issues of Atılım Newspaper.

General Elective

HUM211 - Gender Studies and Women Rights (3 + 0) 4

Introduction; gender perceptions; woman and health; woman and politics; woman and law; modernism, gender and women rights; types of violence against women and their prevention; woman and literature; woman labor in the global economy; worklife and woman; woman and entrepreneurship; woman and environment.

General Elective

HUM201 - Social Responsibility Project (3 + 0) 4

Social and environmental problems; non-governmental organizations; cooperation with non-governmental organizations; team work.

General Elective

ART201 - Introduction to Photography (3 + 0) 4

Definition of photography and the photographer, the uses of photography in life, camera and its parts (aperture, iso, shutter, lens), light and its use in photography, composition rules in photography, the works of photographers from the world and Turkey.

General Elective

ART221 - Annotated History of Music (3 + 0) 4

The evolution of music in history of humanity; music in the process of becoming an art, the authencities of music; the historical analysis of music, information exchange as well as the main distinctions between art and other cultural domains.

General Elective

ART222 - History of Jazz (3 + 0) 4

The history of music before 1900`s; Blues and Ragtime music genres; the impacts of musical, social and cultural structures of jazz music in New Orleans before its emergence in the region; main jazz movements starting from the very first Dixieland music to Fusion jazz movement today.

General Elective

ART223 - Performing Jazz (3 + 0) 4

Human voice in terms of its anatomy, physiology and its techniques.

General Elective

ART251 - Watercolour Painting (3 + 0) 4

Basic knowledge of watercolour painting art and its history; watercolour techniques, tools and materials; demonstration of some real watercolour painting samples; basic principles and practice of painting techniques.

General Elective

ART224 - History of Argentine Tango (3 + 0) 4

Where does the tango come from; tango-culture relationship; the origin and the evolution of Argentine tango; spreading of the dance to Europe and the world; the effects of tango on economic crisis and political changes in the world.

General Elective

ART291 - Body Language and the Art of Persuasion (3 + 0) 4

Posture, mimic, gesture, a correct and accurate way of using the intonation of speech; leadership skills and abilities to convince or persuade someone to accept a desired way of thinking in the business and social environment; convincing others to adopt new ideas using body language.

General Elective

ART252 - Free Ceramic Forming (3 + 0) 4

The ceramic clay; using clay for freehand forming; creating unique ceramic forms without restricting the individual creativity; creating two- or three-dimensional free-form designs using the ceramic clay.

General Elective

ART292 - Sign Language (3 + 0) 4

Developing the ability to communicate daily with hearing disabilities.

General Elective

E300 - Popüler Bilim (3 + 0) 4

Data not provided

General Elective

GER201 - German I (3 + 0) 4

Vocabulary, structure and communicative skills at beginners level; various topics such as countries, nationalities, jobs, family, feelings, food and drink, colors and clothes and daily routines.

General Elective

RUS201 - Russian I (3 + 0) 4

Vocabulary, structure and communicative skills at beginners level; various topics such as countries, nationalities, jobs, family, feelings, food and drink, colors and clothes and daily routines.

General Elective

SPAN201 - Spanish I (3 + 0) 4

Vocabulary, structure and communicative skills at beginners level; various topics such as countries, nationalities, jobs, family, feelings, food and drink, colors and clothes and daily routines.

General Elective

FRE201 - French I (3 + 0) 4

Vocabulary, structure and communicative skills at beginners level; various topics such as countries, nationalities, jobs, family, feelings, food and drink, colors and clothes and daily routines.

General Elective

JAP201 - Japanese I (3 + 0) 4

Vocabulary, structure and communicative skills at beginners level; various topics such as countries, nationalities, jobs, family, feelings, food and drink, colors and clothes and daily routines.

General Elective

CHIN201 - Chinese I (3 + 0) 4

Vocabulary, structure and communicative skills at beginners level; various topics such as countries, nationalities, jobs, family, feelings, food and drink, colors and clothes and daily routines

General Elective

CHIN202 - Chinese II (3 + 0) 4

Vocabulary, structure and communicative skills at beginners level; various themes such as transport, travel, dates, holidays, money, and shopping.

General Elective

GER202 - German II (3 + 0) 4

Vocabulary, structure and communicative skills at beginners level; various themes such as transport, travel, dates, holidays, money, and shopping.

General Elective

RUS202 - Russian II (3 + 0) 4

Vocabulary, structure and communicative skills at beginners level; various themes such as transport, travel, dates, holidays, money, and shopping.

General Elective

SPAN202 - Spanish II (3 + 0) 4

Vocabulary, structure and communicative skills at beginners level; various themes such as transport, travel, dates, holidays, money, shopping, plans, and life changes.

General Elective

FRE202 - French II (3 + 0) 4

Vocabulary, structure and communicative skills at beginners level; various themes such as transport, travel, dates, holidays, money, shopping, plans, and life changes.

General Elective

JAP202 - Japanese II (3 + 0) 4

Vocabulary, structure and communicative skills at beginners level; various themes such as transport, travel, dates, holidays, money, shopping, plans, and life changes.

General Elective

GER301 - German III (3 + 0) 4

More vocabulary, structure and communicative skills at elementary level; various themes such as occupations, hobbies, countries, and functions such as asking for and giving information, offering and responding.

General Elective

RUS301 - Russian III (3 + 0) 4

More vocabulary, structure and communicative skills at elementary level; various themes such as occupations, hobbies, countries, and functions such as asking for and giving information, offering and responding.

General Elective

SPAN301 - Spanish III (3 + 0) 4

More vocabulary, structure and communicative skills at elementary level; various themes such as occupations, hobbies, countries, and functions such as asking for and giving information, offering and responding.

General Elective

FRE301 - French III (3 + 0) 4

More vocabulary, structure and communicative skills at elementary level; various themes such as occupations, hobbies, countries, and functions such as asking for and giving information, offering and responding.

General Elective

JAP301 - Japanese III (3 + 0) 4

More vocabulary, structure and communicative skills at elementary level; various themes such as occupations, hobbies, countries, and functions such as asking for and giving information, offering and responding.

General Elective

CHIN301 - Chinese III (3 + 0) 4

More vocabulary, structure and communicative skills at elementary level; various themes such as occupations, hobbies, countries, and functions such as asking for and giving information, offering and responding.

General Elective

GER302 - German IV (3 + 0) 4

More vocabulary, structure and communicative skills at elementary level; various themes such as travel, places, appearance, plans, health, weather, phone conversations, and cultural elements.

General Elective

RUS302 - Russian IV (3 + 0) 4

More vocabulary, structure and communicative skills at elementary level; various themes such as travel, places, appearance, plans, health, weather, phone conversations, and cultural elements

General Elective

SPAN302 - Spanish IV (3 + 0) 4

More vocabulary, structure and communicative skills at elementary level; various themes such as travel, places, appearance, plans, health, weather, phone conversations, and cultural elements.

General Elective

FRE302 - French IV (3 + 0) 4

More vocabulary, structure and communicative skills at elementary level; various themes such as travel, places, appearance, plans, health, weather, phone conversations, and cultural elements.

General Elective

JAP302 - Japanese IV (3 + 0) 4

More vocabulary, structure and communicative skills at elementary level; various themes such as travel, places, appearance, plans, health, weather, phone conversations, and cultural elements.

General Elective

GER401 - German V (3 + 0) 4

More vocabulary, structure and communicative skills at elementary level; various themes such as travel, places, appearance, plans, health, weather, phone conversations, and cultural elements.

General Elective

GER402 - German VI (3 + 0) 4

More vocabulary, structure and communicative skills at pre-intermediate level; various themes such as celebrations, hospital procedures, visiting museums, banks, libraries, and cultural elements.

General Elective

FRE402 - French VI (3 + 0) 4

More vocabulary, structure and communicative skills at pre-intermediate level; various themes such as celebrations, hospital procedures, visiting museums, banks, libraries, and cultural elements.

General Elective

MAN409 - Entrepreneurship (4 + 0) 5

The nature, importance and history of entrepreneurship, the entrepreneurial mind, creativity, innovation and the business idea, marketing and financial planning, franchising, entrepreneurial strategy and strategic management in operations, entrepreneurship background of Turkey, changes in Turkish entrepreneurial features and activities, characteri

General Elective

ART202 - Cartoon (3 + 0) 4

Basic information on cartoon; drawing techniques using simple rules; humor; career-oriented cartoon work.

General Elective

ART271 - Creative Drama (3 + 0) 4

Games and exercises designed by Viola Spolin to stimulate action, relation, spontaneity and creativity of individuals in a group setting; techniques such as warming up games, improvisations, roleplay, writing, story telling etc.

General Elective

ART225 - Introduction to Classical Guitar (3 + 0) 4

Fundamentals of music; notes, rhythm and fundamental music vocabulary; notes on the guitar, diagrams.

General Elective

ART235 - Polyphonic Chorus (3 + 0) 4

In this course, correct breathing, voice production and dissemination are intended to gain the right skills.It aims to gain the habit of synchronized voice and choral works.

General Elective

ART294 - Stage Makeup (3 + 0) 4

Plastic makeup; form working on model; coloration of silicon mold and placing on human face.

General Elective

ART293 - Architectural Photography (3 + 0) 4

Architectural dynamics in art of photography; photography techniques that are compatible with structures; equipment knowledge and usage techniques.

General Elective

MAN415 - Contemporary Management Approaches (3 + 0) 5

This course is designed to provide deep knowledge regarding the ways organizations use different and contemporary managerial approaches and practices in order to gain, manage and sustain certain resources and compete within an uncertain environmental conditions.

General Elective

MAN428 - Brand Management (3 + 0) 5

Definition of a brand, brand name, brand attributes, brand positioning, image building, the difference between brand image and brand identity, sources of brand identity, methods to build brand awareness, brand loyalty, brand association, the relationship between brand equity and customer equity.

General Elective

AVM490 - History of Aviation (3 + 0) 4

Historical view and introduction, flight in mythology, pioneers of lighter than air vehicles, parameters of heavier than air flight, progress of aviation up to World War One, establishment of Ottoman/Turkish aviation, the great war in the air (1914 ? 1918), golden age of aviation (1919-1939), development of aviation in Turkish Republic, the great

General Elective

PR491 - Journalism I (0 + 3) 5

Definitions and the functions of the concepts and the tools of the journalism; writing texts such as news, articles and interviews; commenting on articles; creating images that will complete the texts; preparing three issues of Atılım Newspaper.

General Elective

HUM312 - Studies in Masterpieces of World Literature (3 + 0) 4

Texts selected from major works of world literature such as English, Russian and French: one novel, two short stories, two poems, one play.

General Elective

HUM316 - Selections from World Literature: The Short Story (3 + 0) 4

Short stories in English selected from a variety of cultures; texts handed out by the course instructor on literary materials and on literary appreciation methods

General Elective

HUM320 - Aesthetics (3 + 0) 4

Defining art, aesthetics, the beautiful and the ugly, and ethics; scrutinizing their contents; examining the place of aethetics in art and nature; discussing and comparing the views of the philosophers studied.

General Elective

HUM331 - Go (3 + 0) 4

General description of the game of Go, the rules of Go, the history of Go, Go culture and ethics, Go philosophy, Go in Turkey and in the rest of the world, the opening in Go, ingame strategies in Go.

General Elective

HUM360 - History of Science (3 + 0) 4

The origins and historical deveopment of modern science and scientific method; the ways of knowing the world of different cultures and societies changed over time; the relationship between scientific knowledge to other enterprises, such as art and religion; the key aspects and issues in the advancement of science from ancient world to modern ages.

General Elective

LAW250 - Information and Technology Law (3 + 0) 4

The examination of legislation related to information law and the evaluation of social processes and tools, current events, court decisions and current problems.

General Elective

CHIN302 - Chinese IV (3 + 0) 4

More vocabulary, structure and communicative skills at elementary level; various themes such as travel, places, appearance, plans, health, weather, phone conversations, and cultural elements.

General Elective

ART261 - Screenplay (3 + 0) 4

Basic information about movie script and its theories; creating a synopsis treatman and a scenario based on original or adopted stories.

General Elective

ART262 - Traditional Tile Decoration and Modern Interpretations (3 + 0) 4

Tile technique, traditional and modern motifs or figures, application of motifs on biscuit material.

General Elective

ART264 - Interior Design of Sculpture (3 + 0) 4

Shape elements, point-line-surface relation, drawing techniques, form-shape, measure-ratio, light-dark, shadow-light, volume information, texture types and touch.

General Elective

ART266 - Jewelry Design (3 + 0) 4

Shape elements, point-line-surface relation, drawing techniques, form-shape, measure-ratio, light-dark, shadow-light, volume information, texture types and touch; hand tools; production using simple modeling techniques; cutting and leveling techniques, assembly and skidding procedures; design preparation, metal and different material shaping and

General Elective

ART267 - Theatre (3 + 0) 4

Play staging, play writing, analysis, dramaturgy, acting, stage design, play management.

General Elective

IR423 - Energy Politics (3 + 0) 5

Global and regional energy topics; energy sources; energy geopolitics and energy security; Turkish energy policy and politics.

General Elective

ART282 - Voice Training, Solfage, Correpetition (3 + 3) 4

Correct usage techniques of breathing, diaphragm and voice, professional singing education, excercises of developing musical ear, theoretical knowledge of musical note and rhythm, dictation (be able to writing down on paper in the form of notes and rhythm the heared sound or music), excercises of developing musical ear, working accompanied with

General Elective

ART284 - Stage Management of Theater and Movie Review (3 + 0) 4

Analysing theater plays that dominated the history of theater in philosophical theme; finding the substances and determine in search of theatric space at the world theater journey, discussion of the predeterminated movies that made the breakthrough in world history within the context of Sartre/Existentialist philosophy and Spinoza/Ethica.

General Elective

HUM212 - Gender Equality (3 + 0) 4

This course focused on examine main subjects and current issues of Gender Studies by precisely taking the principle of equality and discrimination at hand, Help students follow gender studies in Turkey and across the globe and develop abilities of students to examine and generate behavioral patterns in their daily social life in a gender-mainstrea

General Elective

ART265 - Creativity in Business Life (3 + 0) 4

Methods of creativity; using creativity in business life; overview and critique of the sector; new approaches by means of art; innovation.

General Elective

ART285 - Innovative Visual Narrative (3 + 0) 4

Investigation of the visual narration processes through selected examples;preperation of a research report in line with the selected type of visual narration; information about the effectiveness of the visual material or visual narrative on thinking,decision making and personal communication;evaluation;effects of innovative approaches on visual

General Elective

ART286 - Simple Restoration Techniques in Artworks (3 + 0) 4

General principles and assumptions about artifact repair, simple repairs using different modern materials.

General Elective

RUS401 - Russian V (3 + 0) 4

Vocabulary, structure and communicative skills at pre-intermediate level; up to date topics on newspapers, magazines, and books.

General Elective

SPAN401 - Spanish V (3 + 0) 4

Vocabulary, structure and communicative skills at pre-intermediate level; up to date topics on newspapers, magazines, and books.

General Elective

RUS402 - Russian VI (3 + 0) 4

Vocabulary, structure and communicative skills at pre-intermediate level; up to date topics on newspapers, magazines, and books.

General Elective

SPAN402 - Spanish VI (3 + 0) 4

Vocabulary, structure and communicative skills at pre-intermediate level; up to date topics on newspapers, magazines, and books.

General Elective

ART287 - Couple Dances (3 + 0) 4

Education of basic music and rhythm, body awareness, movement, coordination, gesture, expression and tendency for couple harmony.

General Elective

ART288 - Rhetoric: Beautiful and Effective Speaking Art (3 + 0) 4

Expressing thoughts and opinions in the best, most effective and most accurate manner, speaking effectively, and persuading communities.

General Elective

KOR201 - Korean I (3 + 0) 4

Vocabulary, structure and communicative skills at A1 level; countries, nationalities, jobs, family, feelings, food and drink, colors and clothes and daily routines.

General Elective

KOR202 - Korean II (3 + 0) 4

Vocabulary, structure and communicative skills at A1 level; countries, nationalities, jobs, family, feelings, food and drink, colors and clothes and daily routines.

General Elective

ART295 - Classical Turkish Music (3 + 0) 4

Classical Turkish Music; theory and application techniques in traditional, classical and modern periods.

General Elective

HUM291 - Body Language and Communication Methods (3 + 0) 4

Posture, mimic, gesture, a correct and accurate way of using the intonation of speech; leadership skills and abilities to convince or persuade someone to accept a desired way of thinking in the business and social environment; convincing others to adopt new ideas using body language.

General Elective

ART289 - Art of Mosaic (3 + 0) 4

Information about mosaic art and mosaic construction techniques used as an ornamentation element for centuries.

General Elective

ART297 - Creative Presentation in Digital Arts (3 + 0) 4

3D modeling techniques suitable for 3D product presentation, workflows of multiple software design, scene lighting render and animation settings, editing presentation animation, using render passes layers in compositing and color correction process.

General Elective

MAN313 - Managerial Skills for the 21 st Century (3 + 0) 5

Self- Management, Personal Financial Management, Time and Stress Management and Organization Skills, Workplace Etiquette/Dress, Ethics, Politics and Diversity, Accountability and Workplace Relationships, Communication and Electronic Communication, Motivation, Leadership and Teams, Conflict and Negotiation, Networking, Job Search Skills, Resume Preparation, Interview Techniques, Career Management

General Elective

MAN374 - Digital Age and Industry 4.0. (3 + 0) 5

Industry 4.0 components: big data, internet of things, augmented reality, robotic technologies, artificial intelligent, integrated systems, 3D Printer, cloud computing systems.

General Elective

ECON325 - Economic Indicators and Financial Markets Analysis (3 + 0) 5

Financial literacy, basic concepts of economic indicators, the impact of economic indicators on the financial markets, stock market structure and trading strategies.

General Elective

ART298 - Stage Makeup (3 + 0) 4

In line with the course objective and expected learning outcomes, the course will expose students to various aspects of theatrical makeup application for stage, such as historical context, products, tools and techniques.

General Elective

KOR301 - Korean III (3 + 0) 4

This course includes more vocabulary, structure and communicative skills at elementary level. The class activities are grouped around various themes such as occupations, hobbies, countries, and functions such as asking for and giving information, offering and responding.

General Elective

ART268 - Theatrical Entrepreneurial Skills (3 + 0) 4

Developing entrepreneurial skills through the art of theater.

General Elective

HUM310 - Introduction to Sociolinguistics (3 + 0) 4

Factors contributing to the emergence of social approach to language; language variation and the factors that are responsible for the formation of regional and social variation of languages; various patterns of societal multilingualism and power relationships between/among languages; global trends affecting multilingualism; various political and socio-cultural factors that contribute to language maintenance; various methods used in linguistics research; a fieldwork using research methods.

General Elective

ECON318 - Digital Economy (3 + 0) 6

Dynamics of the digital economy which has become inevitable in everyday transactions; the contemporary use of the predatory innovation and its essential component; algorithms; concrete examples of regulatory challenges in response to escalating tension from relevant markets from various countries.

General Elective

ART226 - World Music Cultures (3 + 0) 4

The characteristics of music in the major regions of the world and its handling in the context of geographical, cultural, religious, social, economic and political factors.

General Elective

HUM202 - Scientific Toy Design (3 + 0) 4

Developing students' using tools and skills in workshops; visiting science museums and science centers, observing large-scale scientific toys, and displaying all designed and produced scientific toys.

General Elective

ART227 - Opera History (3 + 0) 5

The major operas with similar and different features in the music writing language of their composers; the messages of the operas in the context of geographical, cultural, religious, social, economic and political factors.

General Elective

MAN408 - Introduction to Sustainability (3 + 0) 5

What is sustainability; sustainability and related polices; climate and global change; environmental and resource economics; sustainable business practices; sustainability: ethics, culture, and history; sustainable development; sustainability indicators.

General Elective

HUM204 - Volunteering Studies (1 + 0) 4

Participating voluntarily in the work of aid organizations established within public institutions, local governments and non-governmental organizations in order to support those who face difficulties, especially children, the elderly, the disabled and disadvantaged groups, and sharing what they acquired through the university education.

General Elective

HUM322 - Introduction to Ethics (3 + 0) 4

Analysing and discussing the central topics of ethics, such as egoism, eudaimonism, utilitarianism, the moral law and the ethics of self-determinism; also, examining the ethical thinking of Plato, Aristotle, Hume, Kant, Mill, Bentham and Sartre.

General Elective

HUM323 - Introduction to Critical Thinking (3 + 0) 4

Examining and discussing the themes of critical thinking, such as writing and thinking clearly, learning and analysing the types of reasonings and arguments, making rational decisions, learning the types of fallacies; also, exercises to make these topics more understandable.

General Elective

IE305 - Engineering Economy (2 + 0) 5

Economic analysis for engineering and managerial decision-making; cash flows, effect of time and interest rate on money and physical assets; methods of evaluating alternatives: present worth, future worth, annual worth, rate-of-return and benefit/cost ratios; depreciation and taxes; effects of inflation.

General Elective

ECON102 - Introduction to Economics II (3 + 0) 5

Aggregate demand, aggregate supply, unemployment, inflation, aggregate expenditure, aggregate income models, fiscal policy, money demand, money supply, monetary policy, multiplier.

General Elective

MAN441 - Interorganizational Relations (3 + 0) 5

This course focuses on the relationships between the organizations and explains how these relationships may help organizations to increase their effectiveness within the competition. Also, the course will focus on the effect of such relations on the creation of networks among the organizations.

General Elective

ECON101 - Introduction to Economics I (3 + 0) 5

Introduction to demand, supply and market price formation; household behaviour; elasticity; production process; profit maximizing firm behavior; different market types such as monopoly, perfect competition, oligopoly.

General Elective

MAN328 - Financial Literacy and Legislation for Entrepreneurs (3 + 0) 5

Tax legislation, business law information and obligations related to legal legislation in start ups, different company and business types and selection principles, interpretation of financial statements (balance sheet, income statement, cash flow statement).

General Elective

MAN414 - Entrepreneurship and Business Plan (3 + 0) 5

Fundamental concepts of entrepreneurship, personal characteristics of entrepreneurs, innovative thinking techniques and types, strategic management and planing, alternative ways of launching a business, business plan and fundamental elements of busines plan, techniques of preparing a business plan, from planning to practice, marketing, production

General Elective

MAN412 - Product Development and Brand Management (3 + 0) 5

Concepts of product and brand, classification of products, product strategies, new product development, strategic brand management, brand equity, branding strategies.

General Elective

CEAC420 - Nanoscience and Nanotechnology (3 + 0) 5

The state of the art of nanoscience, the rapid progress in experimental techniques and theoretical studies, physical principles, and a number of nanoscale measuring methods on synthesis and characterization of nanosystems, technological application of nanoscience, nanochemistry and nanobiology, nanomedicine.

General Elective

CEAC423 - Polymer Science and Technology (3 + 0) 5

Historical development, basic concepts and definitions, classifications of polymers, polymerization mechanisms, chain-reaction polymerization, ionic and coordination polymerizations, step-growth polymerizations, ring-opening polymerization, chemical bonding and polymer structure, morphology, crystallinity, glass transition temperature, polymer modi

General Elective

MFGE433 - Residual Stresses (3 + 0) 5

Residual stresses, measurement techniques, sources of residual stresses, development of residual stresses based on the manufacturing method, effect of residual stresses on subsequent manufacturing processes, effect of residual stresses on service performance and failure.

General Elective

MFGE434 - Introduction to Distortion Engineering (3 + 0) 5

Distortion, distortion potential, distortion potential carriers, compensation potential, production step based solutions, intelligent process chain design, predictive methods, use of in-situ measurement techniques and adaptive process control.

General Elective

MFGE478 - Production Plant Design (3 + 0) 5

Introduction, fundamantals of design and CAD, manufacturing systems (CAD/CAM, FMS, CIM), market survey and plant location, plant layout, process analysis, quantity and quality planning and controlling for production, process and machine selection, materials handling, storage types, safety regulations, maintenance, environmental factors, research an

General Elective

MATE440 - Corrosion and Oxidation of Metals (3 + 0) 5

Introduction to corrosion, thermodynamic and kinetic aspects of corrosion and oxidation, types of corrosion, corrosion in various environments, corrosion of engineering materials, corrosion testing, control and prevention methods, corrosion in material selection and design.

MATE442 - Welding Metallurgy and Technology (3 + 0) 5

Welding related terms and definitions, classification of the welding processes, frequently used welding processes, their application areas, advantages and disadvantage, typical welding discontinuities, destructive and nondestructive tests applied on welded joints, quality aspects, welding metallurgy of ferrous and nonferrous metals, effects of the

MATE468 - Ceramic Materials (3 + 0) 5

Bonding theory, ceramic structures, defects, physical properties of ceramics, electrical and dielectric properties of ceramics, mechanical and optical properties of ceramics, processing of ceramic and glass.

MATE474 - Processing of Ceramic Materials (3 + 0) 5

Powder preparation, preconsolidation, shape-forming process, synthesis, theory of sintering, modified densification processes, final machining, effect of grinding on microstructure of ceramics, glass manufacturing process.

MATE482 - Secondary Steelmaking (3 + 0) 5

History of secondary steelmaking and trends in steel quality demands, thermodynamic fundamentals, fluid flow in steel melts, kinetics of reactions among phases, deoxidation of liquid steel, degassing and decarburization of liquid steel, desulfurization in secondary steelmaking, phosphorus control in secondary metallurgy, nitrogen control in steelma

MATE486 - Nonferrous Metallurgy and Nonferrous Industry (3 + 0) 5

General principles of extraction and refining of nonferrous metals; thermodynamic and kinetic principles of pretreatment, reduction, smelting, refining, hydrometallurgical and electrometallurgical processes; extraction of metals like copper, zinc and lead from their ores and concentrates by pyrometallurgical and/or hydrometallurgical methods;

MATE532 - Texture and Anisotropy (3 + 0) 5

Single- and poly-crystal properties, crystal systems and symmetry, application of diffraction to determine texture, Kikuchi diffraction pattern, collecting-indexing-evaluation of diffraction patterns, orientation distribution function, typical textures observed in metals, texture development due to solidification, deformation, recrystallization,

General Elective

MATE504 - Materials Physics & Chemistry (3 + 0) 5

Physical properties of a wide range of materials from the electronic and atomic point of view. The bonding and structure of materials will be placed in context of quantum mechanics and band theory; and the electrical, optical, thermal, mechanical, and magnetic properties will be emphasized

General Elective

MATE505 - Structure of Materials (3 + 0) 5

Atomic arrangements in crystalline and non-crystalline materials. Crystallography, kinematic, and dynamical theories of diffraction, applications to x-rays, electrons and neutrons. Interpretation of diffraction patterns and intensity distributions, application to scattering in perfect and imperfect crystals, and amorphous materials. Continuum desc

General Elective

MATE508 - Kinetics, Phase Transformations & Transport (3 + 0) 5

Fundamentals of phase change, diffusion, heat transport, nucleation, and growth applied to solidification; ordering, spinodal decomposition, coarsening, reactions, massive transformations, diffusion-limited transformations and glass transitions

General Elective

MATE516 - Materials for Energy Technologies (3 + 0) 5

Materials aspects of energy collection, conversion, storage, and delivery. Photovoltaic, nuclear, solar, and thermoelectric materials. Fuel cells and battery technologies. Low density structural materials for weight savings. Hydrogen storage materials

General Elective

MATE518 - Tool and Die Materials (3 + 0) 5

Classification; types of tool & die materials; properties & testing; production and quality control; mould for plastics, die-casting dies; die failures etc

General Elective

MATE520 - Materials Processing During Casting (3 + 0) 5

Solidification Processes; Casting Hydrodynamics; Inclusion Control in Gating Systems; Heat Transport in Component and Continuous Casting, ESR process, Near Net Shape and Spray Casting; Structure Formation; Cooling Curves; Dendrite Structure and Dendrite Growth; Microsegregation and Macrosegregation in Alloys; Solidification and Cooling Shrinkage

General Elective

MATE528 - Welding Metallurgy & Technology (3 + 0) 5

Basic welding processes (gas, arc, laser-beam and electron-beam welding). Metallurgy of welding. Weld metal solidification (grain structure, subgrain structure, microsegregation, macrosegregation, porosity, inclusions and cracking). Heat-affected zone (loss of strength, embrittlement and cracking in work-hardened materials, precipitation-hardening

General Elective

MATE531 - Selected Studies in Process Metallurgy (3 + 0) 5

In depth coverage of one or more topics like, slags and their properties, reduction processes, smelting processes, sulfide smelting processes, alternative ironmaking processes, submerged smelting etc.

General Elective

MATE535 - Integrated Iron and Steel Plants (3 + 0) 5

Fundamentals of iron and steelmaking. Review of basic principles of blast furnace, pretreatment of hot metal, oxygen steelmaking processes, ladle refining & vacuum degassing, tundish operations and continuous casting processes. Steel plant refractories. Alloying elements in continuously cast steel products. Stainless steel production

General Elective

MATE536 - Developments in Steelmaking Technologies (3 + 0) 5

Review of BOF steelmaking and secondary metallurgical processes. Recent developments in steelmaking technologies: Operations conducted at the converter, at the ladle furnace, at the vacuum degasser, at the tundish and at the continuous casting mould, etc. in relation to steel cleanliness as well as process improvement and production costs

General Elective

MATE541 - Advanced Glass Science and Technology (3 + 0) 5

Nucleation, Crystal growth, Glass formation, Melting of ceramic powders, Structure of glasses, Viscosity of glass forming, Density, Thermal expansion, Mechanical properties, Optical properties

General Elective

MATE550 - Characterization Methods of Biomaterials (3 + 0) 5

Introduction to material characterization, thermal analysis and mechanical analysis, assays for extent of degradation, introduction to surface characterization, assays for protein type and amount, assays to determine effects of cell-material interactions, in vitro and in vivo assays for inflammatory response, assays for immune response, thrombosis

General Elective

MATE560 - Tribology (3 + 0) 5

Characterization of surfaces, interaction of surfaces, theories of contact mechanics, fundamentals of friction, fundamentals of lubrication, types of wear, measurement of wear, tribology of engineering materials,tribology of machinery and vehicle components, tool wear and lubricants in metal cutting and shaping, tribology of hip and knee joint rep

General Elective

MATE565 - Coatings and Thin Films (3 + 0) 5

Surface coating methods: Gaseous, solution and molten state deposition processes, fundamentals of vacuum technology, principles of physical and chemical vapor deposition, electrochemical deposition, origins of film stress, characterization of coatings, tribology of coatings, tool and die coatings, diamond and diamond-like carbon coatings

General Elective

MATE578 - Failure Analysis of Materials (3 + 0) 5

Analysis of failed structures due to tensile overload, creep, fatigue, stress corrosion, wear and abrasion, with extensive use of scanning electron microscope. Identification and role of processing defects in failure

General Elective

MATE503 - Computational Materials Science (3 + 0) 5

Lennard-Jones model of interatomic forces, density functional theory, Monte Carlo and molecular dynamics simulations of free energy, phase transitions, diffusion and structure prediction

General Elective

MATE555 - Quality Management Systems in Materials Industry (3 + 0) 5

Application of the concepts and tools of total quality to develop, implement, and maintain an effective quality assurance system in a materials manufacturing or service organization. Documentation development and team-based strategies for continuous improvement, using the ISO 9001 Standard as a basis for quality system requirements. Basic elements

General Elective

MATE446 - Composite Materials (3 + 0) 5

Introduction to composites materials, anisotropic and isotropic elasticity, metal matrix composites, ceramic matrix composites, polymer matrix composites, strengthening and failure, micromechanics of composites, designing composite structures, Inspection and repair of composites.

MATE448 - Powder Metallurgy (3 + 0) 5

Fabrication of metallic powders and methods for their characterization, compaction and sintering, uni-axial and isostatic pressing, sintering theory and influence of different processing conditions, wetting and surface diffusion, solid and liquid phase sintering, advantages and limitations of powder metallurgy materials.

MATE450 - Nondestructive Evaluation of Materials (3 + 0) 5

Definition and scope of nondestructive testing (NDT) and evaluation of materials, basic NDT methods; liquid penetrant testing, magnetic particle testing, ultrasonic testing, radiographic testing, eddy current testing, visual inspection, acoustic emission inspection, NDT standards.

MATE452 - Fracture of Engineering Materials and Failure Analysis (3 + 0) 5

General procedures and techniques used for failure analysis, typical failure modes, fracture, wear, corrosion, fatigue, elevated temperature failures, ductile and brittle fractures, case studies, precautions and preventative measures.

MATE456 - Glass Science and Technology (3 + 0) 5

Definitions of ceramics, raw materials, crystal structure and properties of ceramic materials, atomic bonding, phase diagrams, glass and glass-ceramics, mechanical properties and behavior, thermal properties and behavior, refractory ceramics, technical ceramics, structural ceramics.

MATE464 - Surface Processing of Materials (3 + 0) 5

Characterization of surfaces, interaction of surfaces, theory of contact mechanics, surface hardening methods, carburizing, conversion coatings, surface coating methods: gaseous, solution and molten state deposition processes, principles of physical and chemical vapor deposition, electrochemical deposition, spray coatings.

MATE466 - Polymer Science and Technology (3 + 0) 5

Classification of polymers, polymerization, types of polymerization, characterization of polymers, characterization methods, amorphous, crystalline and elastomer state of polymers.

MATE506 - Advanced Microscopy Tecniques (3 + 0) 5

Scanning electron microscope and its modes of operation, generation of X-rays in SEM, EDS, WDS, stereology, statistical analysis, fundamentals of digital imaging and image analysis, measurement of structural gradients, grain size, particle size and shape, spacing, structure-property relations.

General Elective

CEAC418 - Applied Polymer Science (2 + 2) 5

Primary classification of polymeric materials, synthesis of nylon 6-10 and nylon 6, synthesis of polystyrene, synthesis of pol (methylmetacrylate), synthesis of bakelite: the world?s first synthetic plastic, synthesis of polysulfide rubber, synthesis of linear and crosslinked polyesters, photopolymerization of methyl methacrylate, chemical polymeri

General Elective

ENE415 - Energy Storage Technology (3 + 0) 5

Basic concepts and definitions, energy storage systems and types, chemical energy storage, batteries and battery types, thermal energy storage methods, thermal energy storage and solar energy, sensible thermal energy storage, latent thermal energy storage, phase change materials, stratification in sensible heat storage systems, modeling of latent h

General Elective

MATE460 - Biomaterials (3 + 0) 5

Definition of biomaterial,biocompatibility,host response,synthetic and biological materials,synthetic biomaterial classes,polymers in the body,implant factors,host factors,categories of biomaterial applications,evaluation of biomaterials,historical evaluation of implants,current work in biomaterials, motivation for future directions,current trends.Properties of materials;bulk properties of materials, mechanical properties of materials;comparison of common surface analysis methods;

MATE462 - Nanomaterials (3 + 0) 5

Nanotechnology fundamentals, history, applications and novel materials; synthesis and application of nanomaterials and their application in industry in relation to existing technology applications; future trends and emerging technologies.

MFGE432 - Polymer Processing (3 + 0) 5

Introduction to hydrocarbons and macromolecular structures, homopolymers, copolymers, elastomers, blends and thermosets, morphology of polymers, semicrystalline and amorhous states, polymer additives, mechanical properties, differential scanning calorimetry and dilatometry, rheological properties, non Newtonian flow, viscoelasticity, melt flow index and rheometers, melting and mixing; die forming, extrusion based processes, molding processes, manufacture of tires and other rubber products.

General Elective

MFGE481 - Nanofabrication (3 + 0) 5

Fabrication of metallic nanomaterials, manufacturing of carbon based nanostructures, nanostructured systems from low-dimensional building blocks, characterization techniques and manufacturing methods, proximity effect.

General Elective

MATE441 - Casting Processes and Applications (2 + 2) 5

Molding sands and sand casting; refractoriness test; mold making practice; CO2 molding, core and mold making with organic binders, heat curing binders, core oils and core resins, methyleneblue test; production of cast irons; inoculation, chill testing of cast iron, casting of nonferrous metals and alloys; solidification simulation, rapid prototyping and 3D printing applications in casting production.

MATE445 - Heat Treatment and Surface Hardening of Materials (2 + 2) 5

Importance of heat treatment of metallic materials; heat treatment furnaces and atmospheres; solutionizing and austenization; effects of rate of cooling; quenching and tempering; age-hardening, precipitation hardening, case hardening methods, quality control.

MATE491 - CO_OP Practice I (3 + 0) 5

xxxx

MATE493 - CO_OP Practice II (3 + 0) 5

xxxx

MATE458 - Materials for Catalysis and Fuel Cells (3 + 0) 5

Fundamentals of catalysis and catalytic reactors; catalyst synthesis methods; properties of catalytic materials and basics characterization methods; catalyst structure activity relationship fundamentals of electro-catalysis, photo catalysis, different types of fuel cells, and materials used for these applications; existing technology applications; future trends and emerging technologies

AE411 - Automotive Manufacturing Processes Using Lightweight Metals (3 + 1) 5

Advanced lightweight metals and manufacturing processes for automotive applications; metallurgy of lightweight automotive metals; engineering joining processes for metals; design for manufacturing using lightweight automotive metals.

General Elective

AE426 - Design And Manufacturing Of Armored Vehicles (3 + 1) 5

Armored vehicle survivability concepts; threat types; basics of armor materials; penetration mechanics; metallic, ceramic and composites used in armor design; protection against blast; high strain-rate test methods for deriving constitutive and failure behavior of materials; specialized test methods for verification of protection levels; computational techniques used to predict structural failure.

General Elective

MATE470 - Introduction to Tissue Engineering (3 + 0) 5

Introduction and the important terminology and concepts of tissue engineering, cells for tissue engineering, biomaterials for tissue engineering, tissue fabrication technology, vascularization of artificial tissue, bioreactors for tissue engineering.

MATE509 - Theory, Modeling & Simulation of Materials Behavior (3 + 0) 5

Application of the mathematical and physical modeling for materials behavior and processesing problems like plastic deformation, creep, fatigue, sintering, electrochemical reactions, welding, solidification, etc. Computational methods of mesoscopic, continuum, and multiscale modeling of mechanical and thermodynamic properties, phase transformation

General Elective

MAN437 - Entrepreneurship and Innovation Seminars (3 + 0) 5

Fundamental concepts of entrepreneurship, personal characteristics of entrepreneurs, innovative thinking techniques, barriers of innovation, internal and external factors of entrepreneurship, intrapreneurship, strategic management and planing, alternative ways of launching a business, business plan and fundamental elements of busines plan

General Elective

MATE495 - CO_OP Practice III (3 + 0) 5

xxxx

ART270 - Entrepreneurship Inspired by Nature: Interdisciplinary Approaches (3 + 0) 5

Biomicicry; the natural processes of sustaining life on earth and using it as a model for social and economic innovations; the integration among the components of ecosystems: living organisms; climate, and the chemical environment;opportunities for innovative entrepreneurship practices with interdisciplinary approaches; the 21st century skills and nature?s principles for innovative and creative entrepreneurship opportunities.

General Elective

IE443 - Occupational Health and Safety (3 + 0) 5

Basic information on occupational health and safety, principles and legislations, occupational health and safety requirements to be applied in the workplace, occupational accidents, risk assessment and occupational audits; a proactive approach to occupational health and safety.

General Elective

CEAC404 - Graduation Project (1 + 4) 5

Student who are at their 7th and 8th semesters, or at their last semester will perform the research work for the Graduation Project; the topics are suggested by the faculty members, and the project is carried out under the supervision of a multidisciplinary faculty team; the students may come up with the multidisciplinary project topic themselves, and seek a team of faculty members for guidance as well.

General Elective

CEAC431 - Plastic Materials (3 + 0) 5

The historical development of plastic materials, the chemical nature of plastics, states of aggregation in polymers, relationship between structure and thermal and mechanical properties, relationship between structure and chemical properties, additives for plastics, principles of product design, principles of the processing of plastics.

General Elective

EE445 - Introduction to Robotics (3 + 0) 5

Basic components of robotic systems: selection of coordinate frames; homogeneous transformations; solutions to kinematics equations; velocity and force/torque relations; manipulator dynamics in Lagranges formulation; digital simulation of manipulator motion; motion planning; obstacle avoidance; controller design using the computed torque method.

General Elective

ENE303 - Modeling, Analysis and Simulation (3 + 0) 5

System as an interconnection of components, component models, interconnection of components, system models: block diagrams, state equations, transfer functions, analysis of static and dynamic systems, modeling mechanical, electrical, thermal and fluid systems, simulation using SIMULINK.

General Elective

ENE308 - Solar Energy Technology (3 + 1) 5

Introduction to solar energy conversions, fundamentals of solar radiation, methods of solar collection and thermal conversion, solar heating systems, solar thermal power, capturing solar energy through biomass.

General Elective

ENE310 - Hydropower (3 + 0) 5

The hydropower theory, reaction turbines, hydroelectric systems, hydropower regulations and efficiency, hydroelectric energy productions.

General Elective

ENE312 - Wind Energy Technologies (3 + 1) 5

Wind characteristics, wind energy, wind turbines, design of wind turbines, projecting, planning and economy, wave energy and wave energy conversion systems.

General Elective

ENE412 - Fuel Cell Technologies (3 + 0) 5

Introduction: fuel cell operating principles,history,types,components and systems;fuel cell thermodynamics and electrochemistry:Nernst equation,Tafel equation,cell voltage,fuel cell efficiency and losses for operational fuel cell voltages;proton exchange membrane fuel cells:components and system, construction and performance, critical issues and recent developments;fuel cell stack design and calculations; hydrogen production, storage, safety and infrastructure; balance of fuel cell power plant

General Elective

ENE430 - Energy Sytems in Buildings (3 + 0) 5

Building structure, heating, ventilation and air conditioning, the calculation of heat loss and insulation surfaces, water, fuel and electricity consumption in buildings, the national andinternational standards and regulations on energy efficiency in buildings.

General Elective

IE314 - Project Management (3 + 0) 5

Elements and phases of project management; functions (planning, staffing, scheduling, monitoring, and control) and techniques (CPM, PERT, etc.) of project management; software tools for project management; project cost control and time/resource management; leadership styles, conflict and risk management.

General Elective

IE428 - Introduction to Systems Engineering (3 + 0) 5

History of technology, determining the real design problem, generating innovative alternatives, and selecting an effective solution; systematic thinking and systematic approach; models and strategies for purposeful activities; decision making in design.

General Elective

ISE432 - Innovation and Entrepreneurship in IT (3 + 0) 5

Introduction to entrepreneurship, recognizing opportunities and generating ideas, feasibility analysis, developing an effective business model, industry and competitor analysis, writing a business plan, preparing the proper ethical and legal foundation, assessing a new venture?s financial strength and viability, building a new-venture team, working with disciplinary teams, working with interdisciplinary teams, getting financing or funding.

General Elective

MFGE405 - Rapid Prototyping (3 + 0) 5

Rapid prototyping technologies, CAD models suitable for automated fabrication, secondary processing, additive manufacturing technologies, stereolithography, fused deposition modeling, laminated object manufacturing, selective laser sintering, direct metal laser sintering, casting processes for rapid prototyping, investment casting, rapid tooling, reverse engineering.

General Elective

MFGE420 - Project Management in Manufacturing (3 + 0) 5

Project management standards;project,portfolio,program and operation management concepts; managing participation,teamwork, and conflict;need identification and assessment,problem definition; creativity and idea generation;methods and tools of functional/physical/task decomposition;mind mapping;planning methods; cost estimation and budgeting;time management and scheduling;project quality management;resource allocation; project risk management techniques; project execution, monitoringtechniques

General Elective

MFGE482 - Introduction to CAD/CAM (2 + 1) 5

Introduction to CAD,overview of geometric modeling techniques (wireframes, boundary representation, constructive solid geometry and hybrid modelers), parametric and variation modeling, parametric modeling of curves and surfaces (Bezier, B-spline and NURBS), introduction to CAM, CNC part programming,machining strategies, cutting tool selection, tool path generation, post-processing.

General Elective

SE375 - 3D Modeling, Animation and Game Design (2 + 2) 5

Introduction to modeling bases, an overview of the design of the model, selection of the appropriate modeling technique; transforming the model into simulation and animation; overview of simulation and physics engine; control of model and animation with peripherals; overview of peripherals; interactive project construction with the selection of appropriate peripherals; 3D modeling for 3D printers; artificial organ design with 3D printers; industrial product design with 3D printers;

General Elective

SE426 - Emerging Technologies (2 + 2) 5

What is an "Emerging Technology", disruptive technologies; identification of disruptive technologies; the 3D printing revolution; the evolution of technology; the nature o innovation; combination and structure; phenomena, domains and problem-solving; origin of technologies; technological revolution; economic revolution; forecasting.

General Elective

SE446 - Introduction to Bioinformatics (3 + 0) 5

DNA and protein sequence alignment, phylogenetic trees, protein structure prediction, motive findin, microarray data analysis, gene/protein networks.

General Elective

IE322 - Industrial Engineering Practices in Energy Sector (3 + 0) 5

The impact of energy in today?s world; principles of energy planning and utilization; the drives of energy supply and demand; the role of an engineer in energy industries for management, resource planning and utilization; sustainability as a driving force for energy planning; common concepts in energy management; a paradigm of decision making: conventional versus new energy resources including nuclear and renewable energy; economical evaluation of energy investments,

General Elective

ME488 - Production Design and Prototyping (1 + 4) 5

Introduction to basic mechanical concepts,mechanical behavior of basic structural elements;introduction to basic materials science and basic manufacturing methods,introduction to mechanical and physical properties of materials;introduction to basic manufacturing processes and casting and material forming; basic design factors(line,figure,color,material,texture,design field,form,value in lighting), ergonomics/anthropometry;meaning in design;design project development by drawing and prototyping.

General Elective

CMPE468 - Machine Learning for Engineers (3 + 0) 5

Artificial intelligence, machine learning, supervised and unsupervised learning, binary classification, multiclass classification, regression, clustering, model evaluation.

General Elective

MECE422 - Multidisciplinary Engineering Design (2 + 2) 5

Design process and methodology; identification of engineering disciplines, features and importance of multidisciplinary engineering design; systems engineering; need identification and assessment, problem definition; creativity and idea generation; methods and tools of functional/physical/task decomposition; design representation techniques, conceptual modeling of energy, information and material flow in technical systems; idea selection, decision schemes; product architecture

General Elective

IE446 - Innovative Products Services and Systems (3 + 0) 5

Innovation, innovative products, services and systems; innovative organizations, products, services and systems or any topic involving design, development and innovation.

General Elective

EE449 - Pattern Classification and Sensor Applications for Engineers (3 + 0) 5

Sensors, general information about sensor types and sensor working principles; what is a pattern; pattern classification applications; theory and methods of pattern classification; feature extraction and selection; MATLAB Classification Learner Tool; analysis and performance of classifiers; RFID basics.

General Elective